The program for the annual meeting of the American Society for Legal History, to be held in Boston, November 21-24, 2019, has been announced. More information on the conference is here.
Download the conference program at this link.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2019
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
What is a Legal Archive? (Center for History and Economics, Harvard University)
Moderators: Elizabeth Lhost, University of Wisconsin-Madison (elizabeth@wisc.edu) and Emma Rothschild, Harvard University (rothsch@fas.harvard.edu)
Debjani Bhattacharya, Drexel University (db893@drexel.edu)
South Asia 1
Julia Stephens, Rutgers University (julia.stephens@rutgers.edu)
South Asia 2
Tatiana Seijas, Rutgers University (tatiana.seijas@rutgers.edu)
Latin America 3
Michelle McKinley, University of Oregon (michelle@uoregon.edu)
Latin America 1
Melissa Teixeira, University of Pennsylvania (mteixeir@sas.upenn.edu)
Latin America 2
Bhavani Raman, University of Toronto (bhavani.raman@utoronto.ca)
South Asia 3
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2019
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Registration (Exeter Foyer)
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Exhibits (Statler Room)
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
African Legal History Symposium (White Hill Room)
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Johnson Program for First Book Authors (Harvard Law School / TBD)
Moderator: Reuel Schiller, University of California, Hastings College of the Law (schiller@uchastings.edu)
Pedro Cantisano, Kenyon College (cantisano1@kenyon.edu)
Rio de Janeiro on Trial: Law and Urban Reform in Modern Brazil
Marie-Amelie George, Wake Forest University School of Law (georgemp@wfu.edu)
Deviant Justice: The Transformation of Gay and Lesbian Rights in America
Amanda Laury Kleintop, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (amanda.kleintop@mcla.edu)
The Balance of Freedom: Abolishing Property Rights in Slaves after the U.S. Civil War
Kalyani Ramnath, Harvard University (kalyaniramnath@fas.harvard.edu)
Boats in a Storm: Law and Displacement in Postwar South Asia
Evan Taparata, University of Pennsylvania (taparata@sas.upenn.edu)
State of Refuge: Refugee Law and the Modern United States
Adnan Zulfiqar, Rutgers Law School (adnan.zulfiqar@rutgers.edu)
Collective Duties in Islamic Law: The Moral Community, State Authority, and Ethical Speculation in the late 9th to the 14th Centuries CE
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Student Research Colloquium (Harvard Law School / TBD)
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
This event is closed to the public.
Student Presenters:
Jonathon Booth, Harvard University (jonathonbooth@g.harvard.edu)
The Birth of Policing in Post-Emancipation Jamaica
Lauren Feldman, Johns Hopkins University (Lauren.feldman@jhu.edu)
Constructing Legal Matrimony and the State in New York and the United States: Debating New York’s Marriage Act of 1827 and its Effects
Jamie Grischkan, Boston University (jgrisch@bu.edu)
Banking, Law, and American Liberalism: The Rise and Regulation of Bank Holding Companies in the Twentieth Century
Derek Litvak, University of Maryland (litvak.derek@gmail.com)
Articles of Failure: Slavery Under the Articles of Confederation and the Road to the Constitution
Doris Morgan Rueda, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (Doris.morgan@unlv.edu)
“No One’s Getting Smarter, No One’s Learning the Score”: San Diego’s Surveillance of Youth and the Border in the 1950’s
Katharina Isabel Schmidt, Princeton University (kis2@princeton.edu)
From Free Law to Free Love: On Theodor Sternberg’s Sexological Explorations in Imperial Japan, 1935-1937
Geneva Smith, Princeton University (gajsmith@princeton.edu)
Compensating Whiteness: Slave Courts in Colonial Maryland and the Atlantic World
Lila Teeters, University of New Hampshire (lmt2006@wildcats.unh.edu)
“A Simple Act of Justice”: Congressional Attempts to Make Native Americans U.S. Citizens, 1919-1924
Conveners:
Kenneth Mack, Harvard Law School (kmack@law.harvard.edu)
Laurie Wood, Florida State University (lmwood@fsu.edu)
Jacqueline Briggs, University of Toronto (jacq.briggs@utoronto.ca)
John Wertheimer, Davidson College (jowertheimer@davidson.edu
Law and Empire in the Sino-Asian Context (Harvard Law School / TBD)
12:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Legal History and the Persistent Power of State and Local Governments (Cambridge Room)
Moderators: Brooke Depenbusch, University of Minnesota (depen003@umn.edu) and Rabia Belt, Stanford Law School (belt@law.stanford.edu)
Kate Masur, Northwestern University (kmasur@northwestern.edu)
Historiographical Interventions (1)
William Novak, Michigan Law (wnovak@umich.edu)
Historiographical Interventions (2)
Karen Tani, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (ktani@law.berkeley.edu)
Historiographical Interventions (3)
Laura Edwards, Duke University (ledwards@duke.edu)
Historiographical Interventions (4)
Barbara Welke, University of Minnesota (welke004@umn.edu)
Narrative Choices (1)
Christopher Tomlins, University of California-Berkeley Law School (ctomlins@law.berkeley.edu)
Narrative Choices (2)
Emily Prifogle, University of Michigan (emilyaprifogle@gmail.com)
Narrative Choices (3)
Felicity Turner, Georgia Southern University (fturner@georgiasouthern.edu)
Source Decisions (1)
Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University (sally.hadden@wmich.edu)
Source Decisions (2)
Kellen Funk, Princeton University (kfunk@princeton.edu)
Source Decisions (3)
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
The Second Book (Building E51, Room 095)
Moderator: Alison Lefkovitz, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University-Newark (alison.lefkovitz@njit.edu)
Alison Lefkovitz, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University-Newark (alison.lefkovitz@njit.edu)
Associate Professor, “Fortune Hunting: Sex, Class, and Social Mobility in the 20thCentury United States.”
Anne Fleming, Georgetown Law (anne.fleming@law.georgetown.edu), Professor
Household Borrowing and Bankruptcy in Jim Crow America
Caley Horan, MIT (cdhoran@mit.edu) Associate Professor
“Investing in the stars: Astrology and capitalism in modern America”
Gautham Rao, American University (grao@american.edu) American University, Associate Professor
“The Master’s State: Slavery and the American State.”
Nate Holdren, Program in Law, Politics, and Society (nate.holdren@drake.edu) Assistant Professor
“Capitalism’s Heartland.”
Kimberly Welch, Vanderbilt University (kimberly.m.welch@vanderbilt.edu) Assistant Professor
“The Black Atlantic Economy.”
Sara Mayeux, Vanderbilt University (sara.mayeux@vanderbilt.edu) Assistant Professor
“The Catholic Left and the American Constitutional Tradition in the Twentieth Century.”
Sarah Milov, University of Virginia (smilov@virginia.edu) Assistant Professor
“Shrill Alarm: Gender and Whistleblowing in Modern America.”
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Finance Committee (Hancock Room)
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Executive Committee (Hancock Room)
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Opening Reception (Arlington/Berkeley/Clarendon Room)
7:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Board of Directors Meeting (Georgian Room)
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Night Cap (M.J. O’Connor’s Pub)
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Petitioning the President: James Madison, The Haitian Revolution, and a Resurgence of the International Slave Trade (Arlington Room)
Chairs: Malick Ghachem, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (mghachem@mit.edu), Rebecca J Scott, University of Michigan (rjscott@umich.edu) and Darrell Meadows, Nation Historical Publications & Records Commission (darrell.meadows@nara.gov)
Discussants: Ana María Silva, University of Michigan (anasilva@umich.edu), Jean Hébrard, Johns Hopkins University (jhebrard@ehess.fr) and Andrew Walker, Wesleyan University (awalker01@wesleyan.edu)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
The Consequences of Union Victory and the Legal Legacy of the Civil War (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Timothy Huebner, Rhodes College (huebner@rhodes.edu)
Commentator: Taja-Nia Henderson, Rutgers School of Law (thenderson@kinoy.rutgers.edu)
Catharine MacMillan, King’s College London (catharine.macmillan@kcl.ac.uk)
The ‘So-called Confederate Government’: The United States of America’s Quest for Confederate property in England
Christopher Bryant, University of Cincinnati (bryantac@ucmail.uc.edu)
“Both Parties Bidding”: Ohio’s 1884 Civil Rights Act and the Evolving Concept of Equal Citizenship (co-authored with Matthew Norman)
Matthew Norman, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (normanmh@ucmail.uc.edu)
“Both Parties Bidding”: Ohio’s 1884 Civil Rights Act and the Evolving Concept of Equal Citizenship(co-authored with Christopher Bryant)
Cynthia Nicoletti, University of Virginia Law School (cln4x@virginia.edu)
William Henry Trescot and Land Redistribution in South Carolina, 1865-1866
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
The Legal Regulation of Punishment in Comparative Perspective (White Hill Room)
Chair: Erin Braatz, Suffolk University Law School (ebraatz@suffolk.edu)
Commentator: Michael Meranze, University of California, Los Angeles (meranze@history.ucla.edu)
Mina Khalil, University of Pennsylvania (mikhalil@sas.upenn.edu)
Tracing the Criminal Defendant in Modern Egypt
Katherine Bruce-Lockhart, University of Toronto Mississauga (kate.bruce.lockhart@utoronto.ca)
Dissent and Dignity in Late Colonial Uganda: The 1957 Bufulubi Prison Strike
Thomas Buoye, The University of Tulsa (thomas-buoye@utulsa.edu)
Death in Detention, Jail Breaks, and Summary Execution: The Crisis in Eighteenth-century Chinese Criminal Justice
Toussaint Losier, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (tlosier@afroam.umass.edu)
“So I guess its up to us”: Locating the Place of Prisoner Litigation in the History and Historiography of Mass Incarceration
Ashley Rubin, University of Toronto, Mississauga (ashley.rubin@utoronto.ca)
Benevolent Discretion: Prison Administration and Legal Ambiguity in Eastern State Penitentiary, 1829-1849
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Law, Indenture and Free Labor in the British Empire, 1640–1870 (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Mary Bilder, Boston College Law School (bilder@bc.edu)
Commentator: Mary Bilder, Boston College Law School (bilder@bc.edu)
Sonia Tycko, Rothermere American Institute and St. Peter’s College, Oxford (sonia.tycko@gmail.com)
The Question of Consent in 17th c. Transatlantic English Kidnapping Prosecutions
Jon Connolly, Princeton University (jon.s.connolly@gmail.com)
Indentured Labor Migration and the Making of Post-Slavery Free Labor
Padraic Scanlan, London School of Economics and Political Science (padraic.scanlan@gmail.com)
Special Magistracy in the British Empire, 1834–1838
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Sex and Motherhood Reimagined (Georgian Room)
Chair: Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia University (ak571@columbia.edu)
Commentator: Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia University (ak571@columbia.edu)
Melissa Murray, NYU School of Law (MurrayM@mercury.law.nyu.edu)
Griswold v. Connecticut and Criminal Law Reform
Julie Suk, CUNY – The Graduate Center (jsuk@gc.cuny.edu)
From “Home Protection” to Family Privacy: Penumbras of Prohibition and its Repeal
Reva Siegel, Yale Law School (reva.siegel@yale.edu)
Reimagining Motherhood When the Nineteenth Amendment Was Fifty: The Strike For Equality, August 26, 1970
Serena Mayeri, University of Pennsylvania (smayeri@law.upenn.edu)
Double Standards: Sex, Sexuality, and Marital Status in the Long 1970s
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
War and the Law: Global Perspectives (Boylston Room)
Chair: Vasuki Nesiah, New York University (vn10@nyu.edu)
Commentator: Vasuki Nesiah, New York University (vn10@nyu.edu)
Nurfadzilah Yahaya, National University of Singapore (hisny@nus.edu.sg)
Soldiers Without War: Military Logistics and Sepoy Mutiny in Singapore (1915)
Kalyani Ramnath, Harvard University (kalyaniramnath@fas.harvard.edu)
Checkpoints: Law and Migration in Interwar South Asia
Franziska Seraphim, Boston College (seraphim@bc.edu)
War Crimes Trials and Geolegality
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Civil Law, Common Law, Customary Law. Consonance, Divergence and Transformation in Western Europe from the late eleventh to the thirteenth centuries (White Hill Room)
Chair: Emanuele Conte, Università Roma Tre (emanuele.conte@uniroma3.it)
Andrew Cecchinato, University of St Andrews (ac355@st-andrews.ac.uk)
A European Science of English Law? System and History from Selden to Blackstone
Sarah White, Univesrity of St Andrews (sbw@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Romano-canonical Procedural Treatises in England
Will Eves, University of St Andrews (wae@st-andrews.ac.uk)
The concept of ‘ownership’ in England and Northern France
Matthew McHaffie, Univesrity of St Andrews (mm795@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Comparative History of Warranty Obligations (France and England, 1000–1270)
Cory Hitt, University of St Andrews (ch775@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Redemption of property and status in Old French and Anglo-Norman coutumiers
Attilio Stella, University of St Andrews (as346@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Feudal law and the Libri Feudorum in Italy and Southern France
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Indigenous Articulations & Critiques of the Law in American History (Exeter Room)
Chair: Bethany Berger, University of Connecticut (bethany.berger@uconn.edu)
Discussants: Keith Richotte, Jr., University of North Carolina (richotte@email.unc.edu), Kevin Bruyneel, Babson College (kbruyneel@babson.edu) and Maurice Crandall, Dartmouth College (maurice.s.crandall@dartmouth.edu)
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Taking the Rural Seriously in Twentieth-Century Legal History: Centering Gender & Sexuality (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Anna Lvovsky, Harvard University (alvovsky@law.harvard.edu)
Commentator: Anna Lvovsky, Harvard University (alvovsky@law.harvard.edu)
Emily Prifogle, University of Michigan (emilyaprifogle@gmail.com)
Prosecutorial Discretion & Masculinity in Small-Town Iowa, 1920-1928
Brian Balogh, University of Virginia (bb9s@virginia.edu)
“They resented her from day one:” The role of gender in the first American Rural National Historic Landmark District
Anne Gray Fischer, Indiana University (agrayf@gmail.com)
“A Rugged Task”: Policewomen in the Depression-era Countryside
Gabriel Rosenberg, Duke University (gabriel.rosenberg@duke.edu)
Beastly Vice: On the Legal Transformation of Bestiality and the Political Ecology of Rural America
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Legal History in Colonial and Postcolonial Africa: Legislation and Courts in the Making of Political Culture (Georgian Room)
Chair: Charlotte Walker-Said, John Jay-CUNY (cwalker-said@jjay.cuny.edu)
Commentator: Charlotte Walker-Said, John Jay-CUNY (cwalker-said@jjay.cuny.edu)
Walter Nkwi, University of Buea (nkwi.walters@ubuea.cm)
Prostitution, Women’s Mobility, and the Development of Criminal Regulatory Systems in Anglophone and Francophone Cameroon
Elizabeth Thornberry, Johns Hopkins University (thornberry@jhu.edu)
Traditional Leadership and the Temporality of Custom: South Africa’s Nhlapo Commission
Erin Mosely, Chapman University (mosely@chapman.edu)
Ferdinand Nahimana, the International Criminal Tribunal, and Rwanda’s Politics of Regret
Katherine Luongo, Northeastern University (k.luongo@northeastern.edu)
The Nyayo House Reparations Case – A Crucible of Human Rights in Contemporary Kenya
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Making Markets: Law and American Capitalism (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Noam Maggor, Queen Mary University of London (n.maggor@qmul.ac.uk)
Commentator: Andrew Cohen, The Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs (awcohe01@maxwell.syr.edu)
Noam Maggor, Queen Mary University of London (MAGGOR1@GMAIL.COM)
Antitrust as Development Strategy: Law and the Remaking of American Capitalism, 1865-1890
Gabrielle Clark, Dartmouth College (gec213@nyu.edu)
Remaking Deportable Labor: Legal Coercion and Globalization in US Labor Markets
Nicolas Barreyre, The École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (EHESS) (nicolas.barreyre@ehess.fr)
Constituting Public Debt: Re-shaping the Administrative State and US Finance after the Civil War
Martin Giraudeau, Sciences Po (martin.giraudeau@sciencespo.fr)
Who owns accounting? A History of Intellectual Property Rights on Accounting Methods, 1970-2020
10:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Kathryn T. Preyer Memorial Prize Panel (Boylston Room)
Chair: Laura Kalman, Department of History (kalman@history.ucsb.edu)
Commentators: Gerald Neuman, Harvard Law School (neuman@law.harvard.edu) and Sophia Lee, University of Pennsylvania Law School (slee@law.upenn.edu)
Ofra Bloch, Yale Law School (ofra.bloch@yale.edu)
The Untold History of Israel’s Affirmative Action for Arab Citizens, 1948-1968
Brianna Nofil, Columbia University (bln2109@columbia.edu)
“Chinese Jails” and the Birth of Immigration Detention for Profit, 1900-1905
12:00 PM – 1:10 PM
THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEMISE OF THE WARREN COURT (Arlington Room)
Chair: Lucas Powe, University of Texas School of Law (spowe@law.utexas.edu)
Commentator: Linda Greenhouse, Yale Law School (linda.greenhouse@yale.edu)
Earl Maltz, Rutgers University (emaltz@law.rutgers.edu)
Revisiting Rodriguez and Roe: The Trials of Richard Nixon, The Travails of Abe Fortas, and the Transformation of the Fourteenth Amendment
David Golland, Governors State University (dgolland@gmail.com)
A Case is a Terrible Thing to Waste: Arthur Fletcher, Griggs v. Duke Power, and the American Workplace
James Viator, Loyola-New Orleans (jeviator@loyno.edu)
Did the Warren Court End With the Burger Court: A Comparison of Their Criminal Procedure Jurisprudence
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
The making of social rights: global crossings in the first half of the 20th century (Boylston Room)
Chair: William Novak, Michigan Law (wnovak@umich.edu)
Commentator: William Novak, Michigan Law (wnovak@umich.edu)
Laila Maia Galvão, Federal Institute of Paraná (lailamg@gmail.com)
Education, democracy and administrative state in 1930’s Brazil: the connections between Anísio Teixeira and John Dewey
Maria Pia Guerra, Universidade de Brasília (mapiaguerra@gmail.com)
Delegations of powers and authoritarianism in the Brazilian 1930´: connections between Brazil and the United States
Nie Xin, Tsinghua University School of Law (niexin@tsinghua.edu.cn)
The Chinese Constitutional Social Welfare Articles before 1949: Comparison with the Weimar Constitution
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Authors-Meet-Readers: Legal Histories of Modern American Capitalism (Georgian Room)
Chair: Kenneth Mack, Harvard Law School (kmack@law.harvard.edu)
Commentators: Kenneth Mack, Harvard Law School (kmack@law.harvard.edu) and Meg Jacobs, Princeton University (megj@princeton.edu)
Authors: Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School (lsawyer@hbs.edu) and Anne Fleming, Georgetown University Law Center (anne.fleming@law.georgetown.edu)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
On the Spirit of Rights: Author Meets Reader Session (Georgian Room)
Chair: Camille Robcis, Columbia University (car2129@columbia.edu)
Commentators: Camille Robcis, Columbia University (car2129@columbia.edu) and Jud Campbell, University of Richmond (uncjud@gmail.com)
Author: Dan Edelstein, Stanford University (danedels@stanford.edu)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Author Meets Readers: Carlton F.W. Larson’s The Trials of Allegiance: Treason, Juries, and the American Revolution (Oxford University Press, 2019) (Georgian Room)
Chair: Daniel Hamilton, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law (Daniel.Hamilton@unlv.edu)
Commentators: Alison LaCroix, University of Chicago Law School (lacroix@uchicago.edu), Renee Lerner, George Washington University Law School (rlerner@law.gwu.edu) and Amanda Tyler, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (atyler@berkeley.edu)
Author: Carlton Larson, UC Davis School of Law (clarson@ucdavis.edu)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Author Meets Readers: Policing the Open Road: How Cars Transformed American Freedom (Georgian Room)
Chair: Michael Willrich, Brandeis University History Department (willrich@brandeis.edu)
Commentators: Sara Mayeux, Vanderbilt Law School (Sara.mayeux@vanderbilt.edu), Timothy Lovelace, Indiana University Maurer School of Law (lovelace@indiana.edu) and Shaun Ossei-Owusu, Columbia Law School (sossei-owusu@law.columbia.edu)
Author: Sarah Seo, University of Iowa College of Law (sarah-seo@uiowa.edu)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Commercial Dispute Resolution in the Early Modern Atlantic World (White Hill Room)
Chair: Esther Sahle, University of Oldenburg (esthersahle@yahoo.de)
Commentator: Amalia Kessler, Stanford University (akessler@law.stanford.edu)
Hunter Harris, University of Michigan (hgharris@umich.edu)
Commercial Arbitration in Eighteenth Century Glasgow
Francis Boorman, Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London (francisboorman@hotmail.com)
Arbitration and the Industrial Revolution
Strum Daniel, University of Sao Paolo (danistrum@gmail.com)
Formal enforcement as a designed supplementary institution: cases involving traders of Jewish origin in sixteenth and seventeenth century Brazil, Portugal and the Netherlands
Esther Sahle, University of Oldenburg (esthersahle@yahoo.de)
Gospel Order and Economic Growth: Quaker Arbitration in Colonial Philadelphia
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Almost Citizens: an author-meets-reader panel with Sam Erman (Georgian Room)
Chair: Nathan Perl-Rosenthal, University of Southern California (perlrose@usc.edu)
Commentators: Karen Tani, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (ktani@law.berkeley.edu), Cristina Rodriguez, Yale (cristina.rodriguez@yale.edu) and Sanford Levinson, University of Texas (SLevinson@law.utexas.edu)
Author: Samuel Erman, USC Gould School of Law (serman@law.usc.edu)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Adjudication in Islamic Law: Between Juristic Critique and Political Power (c. 13th-19th centuries CE) (Arlington Room)
Chair: Intisar Rabb, Harvard Law School (irabb@law.harvard.edu)
Commentator: Mohammad Fadel, University of Toronto – Faculty of Law (mohammad.fadel@utoronto.ca)
Mariam Sheibani, Harvard Law School (msheibani@law.harvard.edu)
Judicial Misconduct and the Critique of Adjudication in Medieval Cairo: The Case of the Orphan and Her Cunning Ward
Samy Ayoub, The University of Texas – Austin (sayoub@utexas.edu)
Judicial Overreach: Ḥanafī Criticism of Ottoman State Practices
Amir Toft, University of Chicago (atoft@uchicago.edu)
Here and Gone: A Month in the Life of an Ottoman Judge (Üsküdar, 1579)
Sohaira Siddiqui, Georgetown University (szs8@georgetown.edu)
A Subtle Imbibe: Islamic law in 19th Century Colonial Courts in India
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Criminal Justice and Social Control in Latin America (1887-1930) (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Amy Chazkel, City University of New York, Queens College (amychazkel@gmail.com)
Commentator: Amy Chazkel, City University of New York, Queens College (amychazkel@gmail.com)
Sol Calandria, National University of La Plata/ CONICET (calandria.sol@conicet.gov.ar)
Sexual Morality, Intimacy and Gender in Infanticide Rulings in Argentina (1887-1921)
Pedro Cantisano, Kenyon College (cantisano1@kenyon.edu)
Courts, Bodies, and Barricades: Legal Consciousness and Mobilization in Rio de Janeiro’s 1904 Vaccine Revolt
Teresita Rodríguez Morales, University of San Andrés/CONICET (trodriguez@conicet.gov.ar)
“A carnival incident and sensationalistic process”: tensions between police and justice through the Buenos Aires press at the beginning of the twentieth century
Raquel R. Sirotti, Max-Planck Institute for European Legal History (sirotti@rg.mpg.de)
Criminalizing politics. Judicial responses to political conflicts in Brazil (1889-1930)
1:15 PM – 2:40 PM
Opportunities and Pitfalls: Property Claims across Multiple Legal Worlds in Modern East Asia (Exeter Room)
Chair: Michael Szonyi, Harvard University (szonyi@fas.harvard.edu)
Commentator: Taisu Zhang, Yale Law School (taisu.zhang@yale.edu)
Peter Thilly, University of Mississippi (pdthilly@olemiss.edu)
Consular Jurisdiction and the Pioneers of Flexible Citizenship at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
Rui Hua, Harvard University (ruihua@fas.harvard.edu)
The Empire Effect: Translingual Legal Literacy and The Promiscuous Borderland Market of Laws in Manchuria, 1900-1930s
Colin Jones, Columbia University (colin.jones@columbia.edu)
The Terrible Magic of Credit: Property Law in Manchuria and Japan’s Postwar Land Reforms
Teng Li, Northwestern University (tengli2016@u.northwestern.edu)
A Glitch with Teeth: Legal Transition, Property Registration, and Taiwanese Landlords in Post-1945 Taiwan
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author-Meets-Readers: Rose Parfitt’s The Process of International Legal Reproduction: Inequality, Historiography, Resistance (Cambridge University Press, 2019) (Georgian Room)
Chair: Christopher Tomlins, University of California-Berkeley Law School (ctomlins@law.berkeley.edu)
Commentators: Tony Anghie, University of Utah School of Law (anghiet61@gmail.com), Genevieve Painter, Simone de Beauvoir Institute (genevieve.painter@concordia.ca) and Nate Holdren, Program in Law, Politics, and Society (nate.holdren@drake.edu)
Author: Rose Parfitt, Kent Law School (R.S.Parfitt@kent.ac.uk)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author Meets Reader: Theaters of Pardoning (Georgian Room)
Chair: Elizabeth Anker, Cornell University (anker@cornell.edu)
Commentators: James Whitman, Yale University (james.whitman@yale.edu), Susanna Blumenthal, University of Minnesota (blume047@umn.edu) and Jed Shugerman, Fordham (jshugerman@fordham.edu)
Author: Bernadette Meyler, Stanford Law School (bmeyler@law.stanford.edu)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Civil Rights, Religious Groups, and Race Discrimination in the 20th Century (Arlington Room)
Chair: Tomiko Brown-Nagin, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study (tbrownnagin@law.harvard.edu)
Commentator: Smita Ghosh, Georgetown University Law Center (smghosh@law.upenn.edu)
Elizabeth Katz, Washington University in St. Louis (edkatz@stanford.edu)
“Racial and Religious Democracy”: Identity and Equality at Mid-Century
Ronit Stahl, University of California, Berkeley (rystahl@berkeley.edu)
Civil Rights and Conscience Rights: The Divergent Paths of State Action Doctrine and the American Hospital
Victoria Woeste, American Bar Foundation (vswoeste@abfn.org)
Practicing God’s Law in a Secular World: The Civil Rights Law Practice of the Lawyers of the Westboro Baptist Church
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Exempted & Excluded: Citizenship, Belonging, Alienage, and Nativism in Twentieth Century North America (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Emma Teng, MIT (eteng@mit.edu)
Commentator: Emma Teng, MIT (eteng@mit.edu)
Mary Anne Vallianatos, University of Victoria (maryannev@uvic.ca)
Exception and the Port of Entry: Race, Gender and the ‘Exempted Classes’ to the Canadian Head Tax
Hardeep Dhillon, Harvard University (hdhillon@g.harvard.edu)
Naturalized & Denaturalized, White & Not White: Indian Immigration and Claims to U.S. Citizenship
Priscilla Martinez, University of California, Santa Cruz (prmamart@ucsc.edu)
Arbitrary Borders: Chinese Tucson and Indigenous Salt Pilgrimages, 1924-1934
Brendan Shanahan, University of California, Berkeley (brendan.shanahan@berkeley.edu)
Contesting “Citizen Only” Rights: Noncitizens Confront Professional Licensing Restrictions, 1915-1952
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author meets Reader: China’s War on Smuggling: Law, Economic Life, and the Making of the Modern State, 1842–1965 (Georgian Room)
Chair: Pär Cassel, University of Michigan (cassel@umich.edu)
Commentators: Fei-Hsien Wang, Indiana University Bloomington, Department of History (feihwang@indiana.edu) and Gautham Rao, American University (gauthrao@gmail.com)
Author: Philip Thai, Northeastern University (p.thai@neu.edu)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author-Meets-Reader: Elizabeth Papp Kamali, Felony and the Guilty Mind in Medieval England (Georgian Room)
Chair: Ada Kuskowski, University of Pennsylvania (akusk@upenn.edu)
Commentators: Richard Helmholz, University of Chicago Law School (rhelmhol@uchicago.edu), Shannon McSheffrey, Concordia University (shannon.mcsheffrey@concordia.ca) and Stephen Bednarski, St. Jerome’s University in the University of Waterloo (steven.bednarski@uwaterloo.ca)
Author: Elizabeth Kamali, Harvard Law School (ekamali@law.harvard.edu)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
“Between Slavery and Freedom: The Struggle over the Legal Status of Black Northerners, 1780-1850” (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Sally Hadden, Western Michigan University (sally.hadden@wmich.edu)
Commentator: Allison Madar, University of Oregon (amadar@uoregon.edu)
Lucien Holness, University of Maryland (lholness@terpmail.umd.edu)
“Black Southwestern Pennsylvanians’ Freedom Claims and Free Soil in the Slave South”
Anne Twitty, University of Mississippi (atwitty@olemiss.edu)
“Mapping Unfreedom: Tracing Indentured Servitude in the Northwest Territory”
Cory James Young, Georgetown University (cjy28@georgetown.edu)
“The Legal Foundations of Pennsylvania Term Enslavement during the Age of Gradual Abolition, 1780 to 1826”
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
International Women, Feminist Movements, and Human Rights (Exeter Room)
Chair: Katherine Marino, UCLA (kmarino@history.ucla.edu)
Commentator: Katherine Marino, UCLA (kmarino@history.ucla.edu)
Shauni Armstead, Rutgers University (sta50@history.rutgers.edu)
Searching for Global Justice and Freedom in the United Nations: Eunice Hunton Carter’s and Mary McLeod Bethune’s interpretations of the 1945 San Francisco Conference
Gwen Jordan, University of Illinois Springfield (gjorda2@uis.edu)
The Federación International de Abogadas’ Campaigns for Global Women’s Rights, 1944-1975
Myra Houser, Ouachita Baptist University (houserm@OBU.EDU)
Rising Above ‘Our’ Problems: African-American Women Litigating Against Apartheid
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Money and Governance: Institutions and Ideas (Boylston Room)
Chair: Michael Zakim, Tel Aviv University (zakim@post.tau.ac.il)
Commentator: Michael Zakim, Tel Aviv University (zakim@post.tau.ac.il)
Christine Desan, Harvard Law School (desan@law.harvard.edu)
A Revisionary History of Credible Commitment
Nadav Orian Peer, Tulane University Law School (nadllalla@gmail.com)
Housing Segregation and the Secondary Mortgage Market
Roy Kreitner, Tel Aviv University (kreitner@tau.ac.il)
The Gold Standard(s) and Multiple Liquidity Regimes
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author Meets Readers: Sex, Law, and Sovereignty in French Algeria, 1830-1930 (Georgian Room)
Chair: Mitchel Lasser, Cornell (ml355@cornell.edu)
Commentators: Janet Halley, Harvard Law School (jhalley@law.harvard.edu) and Chantal Thomas, Cornell Law School (ct343@cornell.edu)
Author: Judith Surkis, Rutgers (js1633@history.rutgers.edu)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
Author-meets-Reader: Rohit De, A People’s Constitution: The Everyday Life of Law in the Indian Republic (Princeton University Press, 2018) (Georgian Room)
Chair: Laura Weinrib, University of Chicago Law School (weinrib@uchicago.edu)
Commentators: Faiz Ahmed, Dept. of History, Brown University (faiz_ahmed@brown.edu), Samuel Daly, African & African American Studies, Duke University (samuel.furychilds.daly@duke.edu) and Heinz Klug, University of Wisconsin Law School (heinz.klug@wisc.edu)
Author: Rohit De, Yale Univ. (rohit.de@yale.edu)
2:50 PM – 4:15 PM
The Bicentennial of Dartmouth College: A Retrospective and Future Directions (White Hill Room)
Chair: Kevin Butterfield, Washington Library (kbutterfield@mountvernon.org)
Discussants: Evelyn Atkinson, University of Chicago (ematkinson@uchicago.edu), Nikolas Bowie, Harvard Law School (nbowie@law.harvard.edu), Jane Manners, Columbia Law School (jane.c.manners@gmail.com), Paul Gutierrez, Brown University (paul.gutierrez@brown.edu) and Alyssa Penick, University of Michigan (agpenick@umich.edu)
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2019
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Infanticide and Illegitimate Pregnancies in Premodern Europe and the Modern Americas (Arlington Room)
Chair: Mitra Sharafi, University of Wisconsin Law School (mitra.sharafi@wisc.edu)
Commentator: Mitra Sharafi, University of Wisconsin Law School (mitra.sharafi@wisc.edu)
Sara McDougall, Dept. of History, John Jay College of Criminal Justice and CUNY Graduate Center (smcdougall@jjay.cuny.edu)
Punishing and Pardoning Infanticide in Late Medieval France
Felicity Turner, Georgia Southern University (fturner@georgiasouthern.edu)
Proving Pregnancy: Physicians, Infanticide, & the Law in the Nineteenth-Century US
Cassia Roth, University of Georgia (cassia.roth@uga.edu)
The Madness of Maternity: Puerperal Insanity Pleas and Infanticide Jurisprudence in Early Twentieth-Century Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Roundtable Conversation with Martha Jones About Writing the Legal History of Citizenship (Georgian Room)
Commentator: Dan Sharfstein, Vanderbilt University (daniel.sharfstein@vanderbilt.edu)
Chair: Christopher Capozzola, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (capozzol@mit.edu)
Discussants: Martha Jones, Johns Hopkins University (msjonz@jhu.edu), Kristin Collins, University of Chicago Law School (collinsk@bu.edu) and Kendra Field, Tufts University (Kendra.Field@tufts.edu)
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Iberian Empires and the Production of Normativities in Asia (1500-1800) (Boylston Room)
Chair: Manuel Bastias Saavedra, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History (bastias@rg.mpg.de)
Commentator: Tamar Herzog, Harvard University- CGIS (therzog@fas.harvard.edu)
Marya Svetlana Camacho, University of Asia and the Pacific (svetlana.camacho@uap.asia)
Understanding and Regulating Bridewealth and Bride Service in Spanish Colonial Philippines
Luisa Stella de Oliveira Coutinho Silva, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History (coutinho@rg.mpg.de)
Legal Encounters between Empires: Japanese and Portuguese Normativities (1540s – 1630s)
Rômulo da Silva Ehalt, JSPS International Research Fellow, Sophia University (romuloehalt@gmail.com)
How to hide a church from quite a long way away? Theological problems of Japanese Christianity in times of persecution (1620s)
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Unsettling Legal Histories of the Modern Business Corporation (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Claire Priest, Yale Law School (claire.priest@yale.edu)
Commentator: Claire Priest, Yale Law School (claire.priest@yale.edu)
Dan Danielsen, Northeastern University School of Law (d.danielsen@northeastern.edu)
The End of History for Corporate Law? A Critical Reassessment
Philip Stern, Duke University (philip.stern@duke.edu)
Corporations and History: Rethinking the Nineteenth-Century British Empire
Aaron Dhir, Osgoode Hall Law School (adhir@osgoode.yorku.ca)
Black Star Line, Inc.: Race in the Historical Life of the Corporation
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Courts, Constitutions and Democracy in Postcolonial South Asia (Clarendon Room)
Chair: TBD
Commentator: TBD
Sarah Gandee, University of Leeds (sarah.gandee@hotmail.co.uk)
Criminality, Equality and the Constitution in Early Postcolonial India
Alastair McClure, University of Chicago (alastair@uchicago.edu)
‘To Hang by the Neck Until Dead’: Law, Killing and Politics in Postcolonial India
Saumya Saxena, University of Cambridge (ss2035@cam.ac.uk)
Court’ing Hindu nationalism: Law and Hindutva in Contemporary India
Adeel Hussain, Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public and International Law (hussain@mpil.de)
Constitutionalism in Pakistan
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
“Teaching Legal History in the 21st Century: New Approaches, Transnational Perspectives” (White Hill Room)
Chair: Joanna Grisinger, Center for Legal Studies, Northwestern University (joanna.grisinger@northwestern.edu)
Commentator: Joanna Grisinger, Center for Legal Studies, Northwestern University (joanna.grisinger@northwestern.edu)
Ashton Merck, Duke University (ashton.merck@duke.edu)
Teaching “The Modern Regulatory State”
Troy Andrade, University of Hawai’i at Manoa William S. Richardson School of Law (tandrade@hawaii.edu)
Teaching “Paradise”: Legal History of Hawai’i
Raha Rafii, University of Pennsylvania (rafii@sas.upenn.edu)
Teaching the “Other”: Islamic Law as a Contested Legal System
Sueann Caulfield, University of Michigan (scaul@umich.edu)
Teaching the History of Inter-American Human Rights Law through Transnational Collaboration on the Internet
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Lost Histories of Emergency and Martial Law (Georgian Room)
Chair: John Witt, Yale Law School (john.witt@yale.edu)
Commentator: Will Smiley, Reed College (will.smiley@gmail.com)
Bhavani Raman, University of Toronto (bhavani.raman@utoronto.ca)
Before Emergency: The Colonial State and the Jurisprudence of Disturbance in South Asia
Will Smiley, Reed College (will.smiley@gmail.com)
To Save the Country: The Lieber Theory of Martial Law
Joel Isaac, University of Chicago (jisaac@uchicago.edu)
Constitutionalism at the Limit: Emergencies and Dictatorship in American Legal Thought, 1920-1950
Karin Loevy, NYU School of Law (karinloevy@nyu.edu)
From Limited Spheres to Limited Capacities: Tracing a Lost Jurisprudence of Emergency Powers
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Discovered or Uncovered: Dealing with New or Neglected Sources (White Hill Room)
Chair: Matthew C. Mirow, Florida International University (mirowm@fiu.edu)
Commentator: Matthew C. Mirow, Florida International University (mirowm@fiu.edu)
Albrecht Cordes, Goethe University (cordes@jur.uni-frankfurt.de)
Lost and Found, the Bardewik-Codex of 1294: The Lubeck Law in the Baltic after the Rediscovery of its Most Important Source
Angela Huang, Research Centre for Hanse and Baltic History (alhuang@fgho.eu)
Hanserecesse — Hanse Law? Exploring the legal nature of the proceedings of Hanse diets (14th – 17th centuries)
Sara Ludin, UC Berkeley (saraludin@berkeley.edu)
Finding “the Reformation” in Records of Sixteenth-Century Civil Litigation
Serge Dauchy, Centre d’Histoire Judiciaire (serge.dauchy@univ-lille2.fr)
The Forgotten Records of the Superior Council of Louisiana of the Eighteenth Century
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Through the Lens of Feminist Legal Biography (Boylston Room)
Chair: Tomiko Brown-Nagin, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study (tbrownnagin@law.harvard.edu)
Discussants: Constance Backhouse, Women’s Education and Research Foundation of Ontario (constance.backhouse@uottawa.ca), Jane De Hart, University of California- Santa Barbara (dehart@ucsb.edu), Marlene Trestman, Retired (marlenetrestman@gmail.com), Pnina Lahav, Boston University School of Law (plahav@bu.edu) and Leandra Zarnow, University of Houston, Department of History (lrzarnow@Central.UH.EDU)
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
States, Aliens and the Law: New Views of Immigration Federalism (Arlington Room)
Chair: Lucy Salyer, University of New Hampshire (Lucy.Salyer@unh.edu)
Commentator: Gerald Neuman, Harvard Law School (neuman@law.harvard.edu)
Brendan O’Malley, Newbury College (bomalley500@gmail.com)
Defending State Immigration Regulation in Nineteenth-Century New York
Matthew Lindsay, University of Balitmore School of Law (mlindsay1@ubalt.edu)
From Indemnification to Exclusion: Revisiting the “Federalization” of American Immigration Law
Allison Tirres, DePaul University College of Law (atirres@depaul.edu)
Exclusion from Within: State Licensing and the Regulation of Migration
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
New Approaches to Legalities of Indian Slavery (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Arianne Sedef Urus, Harvard University (asurus@fas.harvard.edu)
Commentator: Carolina Gonzalez, Univ. de Chile (carolina.gonzalezu@gmail.com)
Linford Fisher, Brown University (linford_fisher@brown.edu)
Enslaved Native Americans’ Use of the Law in Revealing and Obscuring Native Slavery in the United States, c. 1770s-1820s
Timo McGregor, New York University (timo.mcgregor@nyu.edu)
Defining Freedoms: the Laws of War, Contract, and Indigenous Slavery in Suriname, 1667-1680
Alexandre Pelegrino, Vanderbilt University (alexandrecpelegrino@gmail.com)
An Indigenous Past to Freedom: Race, Empire, and Slavery (Maranhão, 1688-1790)
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
American Internationalism or International Americanism? The United States and International Law from Empire to Nuremberg (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Martti Koskenniemi, University of Helsinki (martti.koskenniemi@helsinki.fi)
Commentator: Martti Koskenniemi, University of Helsinki (martti.koskenniemi@helsinki.fi)
Allison Useche, Texas Tech University (allison.powers.useche@ttu.edu)
Dangerous Precedents: International Eminent Domain in the Panama Canal Zone
Lael Weinberger, Harvard Law School (laelweinberger@gmail.com)
Precedent at the World Court: Interpreting the Permanent Court of International Justice in Interwar America
Elizabeth Borgwardt, Washington University in St. Louis (eborgwar@wustl.edu)
Crimes against Human-kind: Arendt at Nuremberg
12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Annual Lunch and Awards Ceremony (Grand Ballroom A)
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Legalities of the Peace: Empire, Peace-making and Peace-keeping: 1750-1850 (Georgian Room)
Chair: David Armitage, Harvard (armitage@fas.harvard.edu)
Commentator: David Armitage, Harvard (armitage@fas.harvard.edu)
Lauren Benton, Vanderbilt University (lauren.benton@vanderbilt.edu)
Small Wars of Peace: Defining the Legal Limits on the Use of Force in European Empires
Lisa Ford, University of New South Wales (l.ford@unsw.edu.au)
The King’s Peace and the Transformation of Empire
Eliga Gould, University of New Hampshire (Eliga.Gould@unh.edu)
Peace at What Price — and Whose? The Laws of Slavery and Freedom in the Anglo-American Treaty of Paris (1783)
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Disability, Family, and the Limits of Law in North America in the Twentieth Century (Arlington Room)
Chair: Michael Grossberg, Indiana University (grossber@indiana.edu)
Commentator: Michael Grossberg, Indiana University (grossber@indiana.edu)
Chelsea Chamberlain, University of Pennsylvana (chelsc@sas.upenn.edu)
“A few years at your celebrated school will almost bring her back to normal”: When Parents Chose the Eugenic Institution
Molly Ladd-Taylor, York University (mltaylor@yorku.ca)
Parents and the Sterilization of “Children” with Intellectual Disabilities in the 1970s and 1980s
Barbara Welke, University of Minnesota (welke004@umn.edu)
“A kid that is scarred up something like that. . .’: Life once law is done
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Legal Knowledge and Claims-Making among Enslaved and Freedpeople (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Ariela Gross, University of Southern California (agross@law.usc.edu)
Commentator: Ariela Gross, University of Southern California (agross@law.usc.edu)
Sara Forsdyke, University of Michigan (forsdyke@umich.edu)
Leveraging the Law: Slaves and the Law in Ancient Greece
Erika Edwards, University of North Carolina (eedward27@uncc.edu)
The Rights of Citizenship: Contested Freedom Cases in Chilean and Argentine Courts, 1810-1850
Jonathon Booth, Harvard University (jonathonbooth@g.harvard.edu)
Jonathon Booth, Learning the Law of Freedom: Legal Knowledge after Emancipation
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Contested Movement: Law, State Power, and the Policing of Mobility Rights (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Sarah Gronningsater, University of Pennsylvania (gronning@sas.upenn.edu)
Commentator: Sarah Gronningsater, University of Pennsylvania (gronning@sas.upenn.edu)
Daniel Farbman, Boston College Law School (farbman@bc.edu)
The City’s Protection: Local Ordinances to Protect Fugitive Slaves from Capture
Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan, Rutgers University (kristin.obrassillkulfan@rutgers.edu)
“In a state of vagrancy”: Poverty and Mobility in Settlement Law
Kate Masur, Northwestern University (kmasur@northwestern.edu)
Free African Americans, State Sovereignty, and Migration before Reconstruction
Naama Maor, University of Chicago (naamam@uchicago.edu)
“Little Bits of Human Drift Wood”: Runaway Children, Juvenile Courts, and the Geography of Parental Power
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Disrupting the Cause Lawyering Narrative in the Nineteenth to Twentieth Century United States (Boylston Room)
Chair: Kara Swanson, Northeastern University School of Law (k.swanson@northeastern.edu)
Commentator: Kara Swanson, Northeastern University School of Law (k.swanson@northeastern.edu)
Alexandra Havrylyshyn, University of California, Berkeley (ahavry@berkeley.edu)
Client Advocacy, Not Cause Lawyering: Representing Louisiana Freedom Litigants in the 1840s-50s
Myisha S. Eatmon, Northwestern University (myishaeatmon2018@u.northwestern.edu)
Litigants and Liaisons: Sympathetic Attorneys and Black Legal Networks in Mississippi and Beyond, 1919-1953
Peter Labuza, University of Southern California (labuza@usc.edu)
“A Device for Cracking a Concerted Industry-Wide Boycott:” The Sherman Anti-Trust Act and the End of the Hollywood Blacklist
2:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Global Legal History Lightning Round (White Hill Room)
Chair: Confex Tester, XX (jbutler@confex.com)
Iker Saitua, University of California, Riverside (isaitua@ucr.edu)
Spanish Immigration to the United States, the Franco Regime, and the Immigration Act of 1965
Jesse Watson, UC Berkeley (jessedwatson@gmail.com)
Law and Materiality in Petitions from Roman Egypt and Early Imperial China
Gilad Ben-Nun, GWZO – The Leibniz Institute for the Study of History and Culture of Eastern Europe (gilad.ben-nun@uni-leipzig.de)
‘A Treaty after Trauma’: The Holocaust-Surviving Drafters of the 4th Geneva Convention for Civilians (1949) and the idea of ‘Protection for All’
Rabiat Akande, Harvard Law School (oakande@sjd.law.harvard.edu)
Marginalizing ‘Secularism,’ Decolonizing The State: Missionary Advocacy for Religious Freedom in British Colonial Northern Nigeria, 1945-1960
Afroditi Giovanopoulou, Columbia University (agiovanopoulou@sjd.law.harvard.edu)
Between Legal Progressivism and the “White Man’s Burden:” American Social Legal Thought on the Unmaking of Empire
Melissa Teixeira, University of Pennsylvania (mteixeir@sas.upenn.edu)
Why dictators write constitutions: the case of Brazil
Jhuma Sen, Jindal Global Law School (sen.jhuma@gmail.com)
Early Portias and the Colonial Bar in India: Towards the Legal Practitioners’ (Women) Act 1923
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
Law, Equity, and Accountability in the Early Republic (Georgian Room)
Chairs: Nicholas Parillo, Yale Law School (nicholas.parillo@yale.edu) and James Pfander, Northwestern Law School (j-pfander@law.northwestern.edu)
Discussants: Jane Manners, Columbia Law School (jane.c.manners@gmail.com), Maggie Blackhawk, University of Pennsylvania Law School (blackhawk@law.upenn.edu), Laura Edwards, Duke University (ledwards@duke.edu) and Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University (naomi.lamoreaux@yale.edu)
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
A Roundtable Conversation with Angela Fernandez on Researching, Writing, and Teaching the History of Pierson v. Post (White Hill Room)
Commentators: Susanna Blumenthal, University of Minnesota (blume047@umn.edu) and Daniel Hulsebosch, New York University (Hulsebosch@mercury.law.nyu.edu)
Chair: Hendrik Hartog, Princeton University (hartog@princeton.edu)
Discussants: Angela Fernandez, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto (angela.fernandez@utoronto.ca), Kunal Parker, University of Miami Law School (kparker@law.miami.edu) and Deborah Dinner, Emory University School of Law (deborah.dinner@emory.edu)
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
Changing the Spanish Empire from Inside: Law, Legal Practitioners, and Political Discourses in the Hispanic World (1760 – 1820) (Boylston Room)
Chair: Mónica Ricketts, Temple University (mrickett@temple.edu)
Commentator: Mónica Ricketts, Temple University (mrickett@temple.edu)
Renzo Honores, Instituto Internacional de Derecho y Sociedad (rhonoresg@gmail.com)
Native Legal Facilitators in the Eighteenth- Century Audiencia of Lima
Alvaro Caso, Johns Hopkins University (acasobe1@jhu.edu)
From the Fringes of the Legal Profession to Keepers of the Empire: The Agentes del Número de Indias and the Representation of Colonial Interests in Madrid, c. 1778-1808
Ricardo Pelegrin Taboada, Florida International University (rpele002@fiu.edu)
Too Many Lawyers: The Control over the Number of Legal Professionals in Colonial Cuba
Silvia Escanilla Huerta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (escanil2@illinois.edu)
“No authority but their own”. Cadiz and the jurisdictional revolution in the viceroyalty of Peru (1812-1820).
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
The Legal Origins of European Humanitarianism, c. 1500–c. 1800 (Clarendon Room)
Chair: Richard Ross, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (rjross@illinois.edu)
Commentator: Richard Ross, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (rjross@illinois.edu)
Christian Burset, Notre Dame Law School (cburset@nd.edu)
Despotic Humanitarianism and Colonial Law in the Eighteenth-Century British Empire
Jennifer Wells, George Washington University (jenniferwells@email.gwu.edu)
The Westphalian Moment?: The Origins of Humanitarian Law in Europe
Catherine Arnold, University of Memphis (crnold13@memphis.edu)
Affairs of Humanity: Arguing for Humanitarian Intervention in Britain and Europe, 1698-1715
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
Credible Women: Gender & Knowledge Production in English & Colonial American Courts, 1600-1800 (Berkeley Room)
Chair: Holly Brewer, University of Maryland (hbrewer@umd.edu)
Commentator: Holly Brewer, University of Maryland (hbrewer@umd.edu)
Kristin Olbertson, Alma College (olbertson@alma.edu)
“She must prove as she goes”: Gender & Credibility in 18th-Century Massachusetts Criminal Courts
Lisa Cody, Claremont McKenna College (lisa.cody@claremontmckenna.edu)
Wives’ Ways With Words: Coverture versus Cruelty in London’s Ecclesiastical Courts, 1680-1820
Christine Eisel, University of Memphis (cleisel@memphis.edu)
“In Right of their Children: The Status of Mothers in Early Virginia Courts”
4:20 PM – 5:50 PM
Labor and Civil Liberties in the Twentieth Century (Arlington Room)
Chair: William Jones, University of Minnesota (wpjones@umn.edu)
Commentator: William Jones, University of Minnesota (wpjones@umn.edu)
Catherine Fisk, University of California Berkeley (cfisk@berkeley.edu)
“‘Lie Down Like Good Dogs’: Labor Lawyers and Activist Clients in the 1950s”
Sophia Lee, University of Pennsylvania Law School (slee@law.upenn.edu)
“Making Privacy Popular: Labor, Prohibition, and the Fourth Amendment”
Paul Frymer, Princeton University (pfrymer@princeton.edu)
The Resiliency of the At-Will Doctrine: Twentieth Century Employee Movements and their Doctrina